+44 (0) 1709 448000

Privacy policy

Parseq’s Data Privacy Policy

Parseq are obliged to inform the public using Parseq’s website of their intentions with regards to the processing of personal data.  This policy has been devised to comply with the requirements of the EU GDPR and in particular to the requirements stipulated in Article 15. This policy is accessible on Parseq’s website: – 

1    Overview

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Parseq Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Alan Chan, General Counsel & Company Secretary and appointed Data Protection Officer at alan.chan@parseq.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

2    Policy Ownership

This policy is owned and approved by the Managing Director F & A, Managing Director Contact Centres and the General Counsel & Company Secretary/appointed Data Protection Officer.

3    Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our online ‘contact us’ form and through job applications/CV submissions.

The categories of personal data we collect are: –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • IP Addresses
  • Company name

No special categories of personal data as defined in Article 9 of the EU GDPR.

In addition to the above, we anonymously collect information about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Policy for more details.

4    Use of personal data

We process personal data collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Recruitment

5    Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online ‘contact us’ form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email Alan Chan, General Counsel & Company Secretary and appointed Data Protection Officer at alan.chan@parseq.com. Alternatively, you can also write to Alan Chan at Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.

6    Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online forms.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Amy Kenny at amy.kenny@parseq.com.  Alternatively, you can also write to Amy Kenny at; Marketing, Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.

7    Disclosures

We will disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation.

Where a trusted Partner Company is used to supply a service requested, or parts thereof, we may provide them with your personal data strictly for the purposes of responding to your query.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Parseq or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply or purchase and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Parseq, our customers, or others.

8    Storage of personal data

Your data will be stored for a period of no more than one month unless, in the case of recruitment, a job offer is made and in such circumstances, your personal data will be stored for the period of employment and for 6 years after the employment termination date.

9    Restrictions and erasure of personal data

Under EU GDPR, you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data and the right to have your data erased.

10   Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

11   Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you free of charge.  To obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to Alan Chan, General Counsel & Company Secretary and appointed Data Protection Officer, Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.  Please note that we reserve the right to refuse, or charge a reasonable fee (based on the administrative cost of providing the information), for requests that are deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character.  We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for the same information.  Information will be provided within one month of receipt of the request, however, the period of response may be extended by up to two months in cases where requests are complex or numerous.  If an extension is required, you will be notified within one month of receipt of the request along with an explanation.  The data may be provided in electronic format where possible.

12   Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  To find out more about the cookies we use on our website, please view our Cookie Policy.

13 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the EU GDPR.  Further information can be found here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

14   Amendments

Please note that this policy is subject to change from time to time.