+44 (0) 1709 448000

Privacy policy

Parseq’s Data Privacy Policy

1   Overview

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Parseq Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Alan Chan, Head of Legal & Company Secretary at alan.chan@parseq.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

2   Policy Ownership

This policy is owned and approved by the Managing Director F & A and the Head of Legal & Company Secretary.

 

3   Information Collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our online ‘contact us’ form and our ‘newsletter subscription’ form.

We also collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we anonymously collect information about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

 

4   Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

\ Providing information about products and services

\ Providing and personalising our services

\ Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

 

5   Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online ‘contact us’ and ‘newsletter subscription’ forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email Alan Chan, Head of Legal & Company Secretary at alan.chan@parseq.com. Alternatively, you can also write to Alan Chan at Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.

 

6   Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online forms.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Amy Kenny at amy.kenny@parseq.com. Alternatively, you can also write to Amy Kenny at; Marketing, Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.

 

7   Disclosures

We will disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation.

Where a trusted Partner Company is used to supply a service requested, or parts thereof, we may provide them with your personal data strictly for the purposes of responding to your query.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

\ in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

\ if Parseq or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

\ if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply or purchase and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Parseq, our customers, or others.

No personal data is shared with data processors.

 

8   Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

9   Subject Access Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to Alan Chan, Head of Legal & Company Secretary, Parseq Ltd, Lowton Way, Hellaby, South Yorkshire, S66 8RY.Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

10   Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. To find out more about the cookies we use on our website, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

11   Amendments

Please note that this policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in February 2017.